After Nationwide Injunction of Corporate Transparency Act, FinCEN Suspends Reporting Requirements as Four Circuits Grapple With Act’s Constitutionality
[…] National Defense Authorization Act of 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-283 §66402(2). Thus, Congress found, “malign actors” are able to “conceal their ownership of corporations” and use those effectively anonymous corporations for “money laundering,” “the financing of terrorism,” and “serious tax fraud.” Id. §66402(3).

To address that concern, the CTA requires any “reporting company” to submit to FinCEN a report containing information about the company and its “beneficial owners.” 31 U.S.C. §5336(b). A “beneficial owner” under the CTA is “an individual who, directly or indirectly … exercises substantial control over the entity” or “owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity,” with various exceptions. Id. §5336(a)(3). And the CTA defines a “reporting company” as “a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity” that is either “created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe” or “formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States.” Id. §5336(a)(11)(A).

But the CTA exempts from its disclosure requirements several categories of entities, including banks, companies registered with the Securities Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and certain companies that have more than 20 full-time employees in the United States. Id. §5336(a)(11)(B). The CTA also authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with other officials, to exempt additional “class[es] of entities” if “requiring beneficial ownership information” from those entities “would not be highly useful in national security, intelligence, and law enforcement agency efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes.” Id. §5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiv).

Willful violations of the CTA’s disclosure requirements carry civil and criminal penalties.