Update on Section 36(b) Litigation
[…] Oxford University Bank v. Lansuppe Feeder LLC, No. 16-4061 (2d. Cir. Aug. 5, 2019). This decision creates a split with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, which held in 2012 that no such private right of action exists, as well as with several lower courts.
Section 47(b) provides that contracts that violate the 1940 Act or any rules or regulations thereunder are “unenforceable by either party.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(1). To the extent that performance has been rendered under such a contract, Section 47(b) further provides that “a court may not deny rescission at the instance of either party unless such court finds that under the circumstances the denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result than its grant and would not be inconsistent” with the 1940 Act. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(2).