How and When SEC Recordkeeping Rules May Apply to AI-Generated Content
[…] See our August 10, 2023, client alert “SEC Proposes New Conflicts of Interest Rule for Use of AI by Broker-Dealers and Investment Advisers.” Under the proposed rule, required books and records include disclosures to investors of the use of covered technologies, documentation of the evaluation, determination and resolution of any conflict, testing, and instances in which a covered technology was overridden, among others. These rules are not currently in effect and may be subject to change during the rulemaking process.

10 See 17 C.F.R. §275.204-2(a)(7) (“Originals of all written communications received and copies of all written communications sent”); 17 C.F.R. §240.17a-4(b)(4) (“Originals of all communications received and copies of all communications sent”).

11 See SEC Chair Gary Gensler, Chair Gary Gensler on AI Washing (March 18, 2024).